-IR- Database Guide
[…] IC § 6-8.1-9-1(a) provides a limitation on requesting a refund as follows:

If a person has paid more tax than the person determines is legally due for a particular taxable period, the person may file a claim for a refund with the department . . . [I]n order to obtain the refund, the person must file the claim with the department within three (3) years after the later of the following:
(1) The due date of the return.
(2) The date of payment . . . .

Due dates for income tax returns can be extended automatically, however, as IC § 6-8.1-6-1(c) provides in part:

If the Internal Revenue Service allows a person an extension on his federal income tax return, the corresponding due dates for the person's Indiana income tax returns are automatically extended for the same period as the federal extension, plus thirty (30) days.

Generally, a copy of the federal extension request, IRS Form 4868, is necessary to demonstrate that a taxpayer has applied for a federal extension. Information Bulletin #18, 20140827 Indiana Register 045140324NRA (August 2014). Taxpayers could not provide this form as part of their protest.