-IR- Database Guide
[…] Similarly, the Indiana Act incorporates the definition of "gross income" as found in I.R.C. § 61(a). IC § 6-3-1-8. Therefore, "gross income" consists of "all income from whatever source derived . . . ." I.R.C. § 61(a) (Emphasis added).

At the outset, the Department finds no evidence suggesting that the $20 assessment is the result a DOR employee's efforts to meet his or her assessment quota. In addition, the Department points out that Indiana law specifically precludes the Department from in any way evaluating an employee's performance based on the amount of revenue collected. IC § 6-8.1-3-2.5 states that "[t]he department may not include the amount of revenue collected or tax liability assessed in the evaluation of an employee."