-IR- Database Guide
[…] Specifically, I.R.C. § 162(a) provides in part:

There shall be allowed as a deduction all the ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business, including–
(1) a reasonable allowance for salaries or other compensation for personal services actually rendered[.]

Indiana law, IC § 6-3-1-3.5(b), provides the starting point for determining Taxpayer's taxable income, stating that the term "adjusted gross income" shall mean, "In the case of corporations the same as 'taxable income' (as defined in Section 63 of the Internal Revenue Code) adjusted as follows . . . ." The Department's Administrative Rules repeat this basic principle at 45 IAC 3.1-1-8 stating that "'Adjusted Gross Income' with respect to corporate taxpayers is 'taxable income' as defined in Internal Revenue Code - section 63) with three adjustments . . . ." Thus, a taxpayer's federal