-IR- Database Guide
[…] DISCUSSION

Taxpayer protests the Department's assessment for failing to pay withholding tax for the last half of 2018. Taxpayer presented evidence that its Indiana entity had employees and its account paid the withholding tax at issue during the period in question. The other account was under Taxpayer's name even though and it had no employees in Indiana. After research and investigation the Department confirmed that was the case.

As a threshold issue, it is Taxpayer's responsibility to establish that the existing tax assessment is incorrect. As stated in IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c), "The notice of proposed assessment is prima facie evidence that the department's claim for the unpaid tax is valid. The burden of proving that the proposed assessment is wrong rests with the person against whom the proposed assessment is made." Indiana Dept. of State Revenue v. Rent-A-Center East, Inc., 963 N.E.2d 463, 466 (Ind. 2012); Lafayette Square Amoco, Inc. v. Indiana Dept. of State Revenue, 867 N.E.2d 289, 292 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2007).