-IR- Database Guide
[…] For Taxpayer, these amounts were $2,367, $1,585, and $1,693. Accordingly, Taxpayer should have claimed a credit of $1,585. The Department allowed a credit of $1,693, which resulted in base tax due of $564. Therefore, Taxpayer's actual liability for 2016 is the base tax of $564. The imposition of penalty and interest is addressed in Issue II below.

FINDING

Taxpayer's protest is sustained in part; his liability has been adjusted.

II. Tax Administration–Penalty.

DISCUSSION

Taxpayer requests that the Department abate the penalty assessed in relation to the protested assessment. Pursuant to IC § 6-8.1-10-2.1(a) (as in effect in 2016), "a person that: . . . (2) fails to pay the full amount of tax shown on the person's return on or before the due date for the return or payment [or] incurs, upon examination by the department, a deficiency that is due to negligence . . . is subject to a penalty." However, if the person "can show that the failure to . . . pay the full amount of tax shown on the person's return . . . was due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect, the department shall waive the penalty." IC § 6-8.1-10-2.1(d).