-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer provided a letter from his long-term employer disability insurance and his Schedule 2 of his 2018 Indiana individual income tax return. These show that he paid back his insurance after receiving Social Security.

Indiana imposes an income tax on "the adjusted gross income of every resident person, and on that part of the adjusted gross income derived from sources within Indiana of every nonresident person." IC § 6-3-2-1(a).

IC § 6-3-1-3.5 states as follows: "When used in IC 6-3, the term 'adjusted gross income' shall mean the following: (a) In the case of all individuals 'adjusted gross income' (as defined in Section 62 of the Internal Revenue Code) . . . ." Thereafter, the statute specifies addbacks and deductions, peculiar to Indiana, which modify the federal adjusted gross income amount. The Department's regulation concisely restates the same formulary principal. 45 IAC 3.1-1-1 defines individual adjusted gross income as follows: