-IR- Database Guide
[…] Further, "[W]hen [courts] examine a statute that an agency is 'charged with enforcing. . .[courts] defer to the agency's reasonable interpretation of [the] statute even over an equally reasonable interpretation by another party.'" Dept. of State Revenue v. Caterpillar, Inc., 15 N.E.3d 579, 583 (Ind. 2014). Thus, all interpretations of Indiana tax law contained within this decision shall be entitled to deference.

Regarding 2016 and 2017, Indiana provided a deduction for military retirement income. IC § 6-3-2-4(a) states:

Each taxable year, an individual, or the individual's surviving spouse, is entitled to an adjusted gross income tax deduction for the first five thousand dollars ($5,000) of income, including retirement or survivor's benefits, received during the taxable year by the individual, or the individual's surviving spouse, for the individual's service in an active or reserve component of the armed forces of the United States, including the army, navy, air force, coast guard, marine corps, merchant marine, Indiana army national guard, or Indiana air national guard. However, a person who is less than sixty (60) years of age on the last day of the person's taxable year, is not, for that taxable year, entitled to a deduction under this section for retirement or survivor's benefits.

(Emphasis added)

Husband must have been at least 60 years old by the end of the appropriate tax year. At the time of the administrative protest hearing in 2019, Husband was 59 years old.