-IR- Database Guide
[…] 26 U.S. Code § 67(a) provides, "In the case of an individual, the miscellaneous itemized deductions for any taxable year shall be allowed only to the extent that the aggregate of such deductions exceeds 2 percent of adjusted gross income." Husband had retired prior to claiming this deduction, thus he was no longer a reservist. Taxpayers did not provide evidence that they met any of other requirements on the Form #2106. Taxpayers are not entitled to the Federal Employee Business Expense Deduction.

Taxpayers were denied the Renter's Deduction for 2018. IC § 6-3-2-6(a) provides:

Each taxable year, an individual who rents a dwelling for use as the individual's principal place of residence may deduct from the individual's adjusted gross income (as defined in IC 6-3-1-3.5(a)), the lesser of:
(1) the amount of rent paid by the individual with respect to the dwelling during the taxable year; or
(2) three thousand dollars ($3,000).In this case,

Taxpayers rented an apartment which was not used as their principal place of residence. Therefore, they are not entitled to the deduction.

Taxpayers neither met the age requirement for IC § 6-3-2-4(a), nor met the requirements in Form #2106 and 26 USC 679(a).