-IR- Database Guide
[…] Even so, Taxpayer argues that it is not required to provide written documentation to substantiate their claimed credits because the Department may assess tax using the best information available under IC § 6-8.1-5-1(b). Taxpayer states that the Department has ruled in favor of a taxpayer in the past based on testimony alone.

C. Legal Standards and Analysis.

Tax assessments are prima facie evidence that the Department's assessment of tax is presumed correct; for every assessment, taxpayer bears the burden of proving that the assessment is incorrect. IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c); Lafayette Square Amoco, Inc. v. Indiana Dep't of State Revenue, 867 N.E.2d 289, 292 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2007).

IC § 6-3.1-4-1 provides that, "'Research expense tax credit' means a credit provided under this chapter against any tax otherwise due and payable under IC 6-3." Similar to deductions, exemptions, and exclusions, tax credits - such as research expense credits - "are matters of legislative grace." Stinson Estate v. United States, 214 F.3d 846, 848 (7th Cir. 2000).