-IR- Database Guide
[…] This Letter of Findings is written based on the materials in the protest file. Further facts will be supplied as necessary.

I. Use Tax - Farm Equipment.

DISCUSSION

Taxpayers protest the imposition of use tax on their purchase of an ATV in 2016. Although the Department granted a 13 percent exemption for agricultural use, Taxpayers argue that the ATV is entirely used in furtherance of their farm work. The Department notes that the burden of proving a proposed assessment wrong rests with the person against whom the proposed assessment is made, as provided by IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c).

The sales tax is imposed by IC § 6-2.5-2-1, which states:

(a) An excise tax, known as the state gross retail tax, is imposed on retail transactions made in Indiana.

(b) The person who acquires property in a retail transaction is liable for the tax on the transaction and, except as otherwise provided in this chapter, shall pay the tax to the retail merchant as a separate added amount to the consideration in the transaction. The retail merchant shall collect the tax as agent for the state.

The use tax is imposed under IC § 6-2.5-3-2(a), which states:

An excise tax, known as the use tax, is imposed on the storage, use, or consumption of tangible personal property in Indiana if the property was acquired in a retail transaction, regardless of the location of that transaction or of the retail merchant making that transaction.

Also, 45 IAC 2.2-3-4 provides: