-IR- Database Guide
[…] Indiana Dep't of State Revenue v. Kimball Int'l Inc., 520 N.E.2d 454, 456 (Ind. Ct. App. 1988).

Taxpayer purchased equipment such as tubes, test kits, and reagent "in order to perform quality control and routine testing for micro-contaminants on the pet foods being produced." Taxpayer noted that throughout the production process, samples of the product are taken and tested for quality control purposes in an onsite lab. Taxpayer believes that these purchases are exempt from use tax under IC § 6-2.5-5-3(b) which states:

[T]ransactions involving manufacturing machinery, tools, and equipment . . . are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring that property acquires it for direct use in the direct production, manufacture, fabrication, assembly, extraction, mining, processing, refining, or finishing of other tangible personal property.

Further, Taxpayer claims that items it purchased for quality control purposes are exempt from sales and use tax under 45 IAC 2.2-5-8(i) which states:

Testing and inspection. Machinery, tools, and equipment used to test and inspect the product as part of the production process are exempt.