-IR- Database Guide
[…] IC § 6-2.5-3-1(a). Tangible personal property purchased in a retail transaction is subject to use tax when the tangible personal property is "stored, used or otherwise consumed in Indiana . . . unless the Indiana state gross retail tax has been collected at the point of purchase." 45 IAC 2.2-3-4. When sales tax is not paid as a part of a retail transaction, use tax will be imposed unless the purchase is eligible for an exemption.

Use of tangible personal property in Indiana could be exempt from Indiana use tax if the sales tax is paid or collected at the time of the purchase pursuant to IC § 6-2.5-3-4 and 45 IAC 2.2-3-4. Use of tangible personal property may also be exempt when it was "acquired in a transaction that is wholly or partially exempt from the state gross retail tax under IC 6-2.5-5, . . . and the property is being used, stored, or consumed for the purpose for which it was exempted." IC § 6-2.5-3-4(a)(2). There are various tax exemptions available outlined in IC 6-2.5-5. A statute which provides a tax exemption, however, is strictly construed against the taxpayer. Indiana Dep't of State Revenue, Sales Tax Division v. RCA Corp., 310 N.E.2d 96, 97 (Ind. Ct. App. 1974).