-IR- Database Guide
[…] In addition to its poor compliance history, the Department's records further show that Taxpayer had an additional outstanding assessment for the same withholding tax for 2018, which had advanced to a warrant stage. Taxpayer was informed of that fact during the phone hearing.

In short, given the totality of the circumstances, the Department must decline Taxpayer's request.

FINDING

Taxpayer's protest of the imposition of penalty is respectfully denied.

II. Tax Administration - Interest.

DISCUSSION

Taxpayer asked that the Department waive the statutory interest.

IC § 6-8.1-10-1(a) states, "[i]f a person fails to file a return for any of the listed taxes, fails to pay the full amount of tax shown on the person's return by the due date for the return or the payment, or incurs a deficiency upon a determination by the department, the person is subject to interest on the nonpayment."

Whenever the taxpayer makes a partial payment on its tax liability, the Department is required to apply the partial payment first to any penalty owed by the taxpayer, then to any interest owed by the taxpayer, and finally to the tax liability of the taxpayer. IC § 6-8.1-8-1.5.