-IR- Database Guide
[…] I. Sales Tax–Additional Sales.

DISCUSSION

Taxpayers protest a portion of the Department's proposed assessments of sales and individual income tax for the tax years 2016 and 2017. Specifically, Taxpayers state that the Department's audit did not account for the store's daily cash register tapes in its audit, which meant the Department overstated total sales and subsequently overestimated income for the company shareholders.

As a threshold issue, it is the Taxpayer's responsibility to establish that the existing tax assessment is incorrect. As stated in IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c), "The notice of proposed assessment is prima facie evidence that the department's claim for the unpaid tax is valid. The burden of proving that the proposed assessment is wrong rests with the person against whom the proposed assessment is made." Indiana Dept. of State Revenue v. Rent-A-Center East, Inc., 963 N.E.2d 463, 466 (Ind. 2012); Lafayette Square Amoco, Inc. v. Indiana Dept. of State Revenue, 867 N.E.2d 289, 292 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2007).