-IR- Database Guide
[…] A unit also may establish, maintain, and operate waterworks." Neither Ind. Code § 8-1.5-3-8 nor Ind. Code chapter 36-9-2 address whether a municipality may require a property owner to cosign a tenant's utility agreement. In the absence of any specific prohibition, Indiana's Home Rule Act gives municipalities broad powers to establish the terms of utility service agreements. The Home Rule Act, Ind. Code § 36-1-3-2, provides that "the policy of the state is to grant units all the powers that they need for the effective operation of government as to local affairs." Additionally, Ind. Code § 36-1-3-3 provides that "[a]ny doubt as to the existence of a power shall be resolved in favor of its existence." However, this power is not without limits. Ind. Code § 36-1-3-8 specifically withholds the power of a unit to "prescribe the law governing civil actions between private persons."

Although Ind.