-IR- Database Guide
[…] In the absence of any guidance, the municipality has the discretion to set the deposit in any amount necessary to ensure payment.

Utility's ability to require owners to agree to be responsible for the tenant's bills

The amendments made to Ind. Code § 8-1.5-3-8(j) by P.L. 105-2019 clearly make the tenant, not the landlord, responsible for payment of municipal utility bills if the lease so provides. It is not as clear what requirements, if any, municipalities may impose on landlords when a tenant is responsible for the utility bill. Ind. Code § 8-1.5-3-8(k), which allows a municipal utility to collect a deposit, also allows it to impose any "other requirement to ensure the creditworthiness of the person occupying the property as the account holder or customer with respect to the property." The statute does not specify what "other requirements" are permitted, but it certainly could be interpreted to include a cosigner requirement. Some municipalities have interpreted this provision as allowing them to require that the owner cosign for the tenant.