-IR- Database Guide
[…] Subsection (k) allows a utility to require a deposit or impose other requirements "to ensure the creditworthiness of the person occupying the property as account holder or customer with respect to the property." The statute does not describe how a tenant might become responsible for a utility bill. Presumably, the lease would specify which party is responsible for utility payment. Therefore, the legislation does not affect situations in which utilities are included in the rent and paid by the owner.

Ind. Code § 8-1.5-3-8(j) provides in part:

Subject to subsection (k), all rates, charges, and other fees for all rates, charges, and other fees for services rendered by a municipally owned utility to a property that is subject to this subsection are payable by the person occupying the property if the account or other customer or billing records maintained by the municipally owned utility for the property indicate that:
(1) the property is occupied by someone other than the owner; and
(2) the person occupying the property is responsible for paying the rates, charges, and fees assessed for the services rendered by the municipally owned utility with respect to the property.

Under this section, utility charges are payable by a tenant if the lease provides that the tenant is responsible for payment of utilities. The utility would bill the tenant for the service, and the owner would not be responsible for the bill.

Landlord's responsibility to pay a deposit

Ind. Code § 8-1.5-3-8(k) does not allow a municipality to require a deposit from the owner if the tenant is responsible for a utility bill. The statute allows the municipality to require a deposit "to ensure payment by the person occupying the property."