-IR- Database Guide
[…] Indiana Dep't of State Revenue, 629 N.E.2d 1295, 1299 (Ind. Tax Ct. 1994)). When an agency is charged with enforcing a statute, the jurisprudence defers to the agency's reasonable interpretation of that statute "over an equally reasonable interpretation by another party." Caterpillar, Inc., 15 N.E.3d at 583.

Taxpayer claimed that its purchase and use of the dust collection system qualified for the manufacturing exemption. Although Taxpayer did not reference any Indiana law to support its protest, the relevant provision is outlined in IC § 6-2.5-5-3. Specifically, IC § 6-2.5-5-3(b), in relevant part, provides that:

Except as provided in subsection (d), transactions involving manufacturing machinery, tools, and equipment, including material handling equipment purchased for the purpose of transporting materials into activities described in this subsection from an onsite location, are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring that property acquires it for direct use in the direct production, manufacture, fabrication, assembly . . . of other tangible personal property. (Emphasis added).

The Legislature granted Indiana manufacturers a sales tax exemption for certain purchases, which are for "direct use in direct production, manufacture . . . of other tangible personal property." Id.