-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer purchased a "Discovery Vision System" (DVS) for use in production of its printed products. The vendor did not charge sales tax and Taxpayer did not self-assess use tax on this purchase. The Department's audit determined that this system was a non-exempt capital asset and imposed use tax. Taxpayer disagreed arguing that the DVS is exempt from sales/use tax because "[i]t is production equipment that is integral to the production process and quality control."

As authority for its conclusion the DVS is exempt, Taxpayer necessarily relies the Indiana's statutory exemption, IC § 6-2.5-5-3(b), which states in part:

Except as provided in subsection (c), transactions involving manufacturing machinery, tools, and equipment are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring that property acquires it for direct use in the direct production, manufacture, fabrication, assembly, extraction, mining, processing, refining, or finishing of other tangible personal property.