-IR- Database Guide
[…] Further facts will be presented as required.

I. Sales and Use Tax–Software.

DISCUSSION

Taxpayer requested a refund of sales tax paid to Indiana on software purchased by customer. The Department denied Taxpayer's request because Taxpayer did not provide any invoices. Taxpayer protested the denial because it states that it paid the sales tax to Indiana.

Pursuant to IC § 6-2.5-2-1, a sales tax, known as state gross retail tax, is imposed on retail transactions made in Indiana unless a valid exemption is applicable. IC § 6-2.5-1-2 defines a retail transaction as "a transaction of a retail merchant that constitutes selling at retail as described in IC § 6-2.5-4-1 . . . or that is described in any other section of IC § 6-2.5-4." A retail transaction is defined as occurring when a person "acquires tangible personal property . . . and transfers that property to another person for consideration." IC § 6-2.5-4-1(b)(1)-(2).

Indiana specifically addresses prewritten software for sales tax purposes.