-IR- Database Guide
[…] This Final Order Denying Refund results. Additional facts will be supplied as necessary.

I. Individual Income Tax - Timeliness of Refund Claim.

FINDING

Taxpayer argues she is entitled to her refund of taxes withheld on her behalf and attributable to the tax years 2014 and 2015. Taxpayer explained that her ex-husband was in charge of the family's tax preparation. Taxpayer's ex-husband left the family in 2018 and never filed taxes. Taxpayer realized this error when she received a letter from the Internal Revenue Service in 2018.

The issue raised by Taxpayer is addressed at IC § 6-8.1-9-1(a) which states in relevant part:

If a person has paid more tax than the person determines is legally due for a particular taxable period, the person may file a claim for a refund with the department . . . . [I]n order to obtain the refund, the person must file the claim with the department within three (3) years after the later of the following:
(1) The due date of the return.
(2) The date of payment.
For purposes of this section, the due date for a return filed for the state gross retail or use tax, the gasoline tax, the special fuel tax, the motor carrier fuel tax, the oil inspection fee, or the petroleum severance tax is the end of the calendar year which contains the taxable period for which the return is filed. The claim must set forth the amount of the refund to which the person is entitled and the reasons that the person is entitled to the refund.

Taxpayer's 2014 and 2015 returns under which the refund was sought was submitted to the Department in May 2019. The original returns were due, at the latest, April 2017 and 2018 respectively.