-IR- Database Guide
[…] It is the Department's position that even if Taxpayer could meet all four parts of the four part test, Taxpayer nonetheless failed to substantiate the cost under I.R.C. § 41. During the audit and protest process, Taxpayer could not link specific employees to specific portions of the claimed research and development activities. Further, Taxpayer could not accurately calculate how much time any employee spent on any portion of the claimed research and development. Under IC § 6-8.1-5-4 "Every person subject to a listed tax must keep books and records so that the department can determine the amount, if any, of the person's liability. . . ." (Emphasis added). In addition, Treas. Reg. § 1.41-4(d)(1) (2001) states that for taxpayer to receive the research and development tax credit, a taxpayer must: