-IR- Database Guide
[…] The amount of the assessment is considered a tax payment not made by the due date and is subject to IC 6-8.1-10 concerning the imposition of penalties and interest. The department shall send the person a notice of the proposed assessment through the United States mail.
(Emphasis added).

Thus, if the Department reasonably believes that a Taxpayer has not paid the proper amount of tax, the Department shall make an assessment of the unpaid tax on the basis of the best information available. Moreover, the Department's assessments are prima facie correct until proven otherwise, under IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c). IC § 6-3-4-8(a)(1) states employers "shall be liable to the state of Indiana for the payment of the tax required to be deducted and withheld under this section and shall not be liable to any individual for the amount deducted from the individual's wages and paid over in compliance or intended compliance with this section." The withholding tax is collected by the employer from the employee's wages. In accordance with IC § 6-3-4-8(a)(1), Taxpayer is liable to the Department for the outstanding balance for unpaid tax.

Also, IC § 6-3.5-1.1-1, which stated during the years at issue:

As used in this chapter: