-IR- Database Guide
[…] (Emphasis added).

The relevant regulation is 45 IAC 3.1-1-97, which states in part:

Employers who make payments of wages subject to the Adjusted Gross Income Tax Act, and who are required to withhold Federal taxes pursuant to the Internal Revenue Code (USC Title 26), are required to withhold from employees' wages Adjusted Gross and County Adjusted Gross Income Tax.

Therefore, employers such as Taxpayer are required to withhold state and county adjusted gross income tax from payments of wages made to its Indiana employees.

Next, the Department refers to IC § 6-8.1-5-1(b), which states:

If the department reasonably believes that a person has not reported the proper amount of tax due, the department shall make a proposed assessment of the amount of the unpaid tax on the basis of the best information available to the department. The amount of the assessment is considered a tax payment not made by the due date and is subject to IC 6-8.1-10 concerning the imposition of penalties and interest. The department shall send the person a notice of the proposed assessment through the United States mail.
(Emphasis added).

Thus, if the Department reasonably believes that a Taxpayer has not paid the proper amount of tax, the Department shall make an assessment of the unpaid tax on the basis of the best information available. Moreover, the Department's assessments are prima facie correct until proven otherwise, under IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c).