-IR- Database Guide
[…] In these situations, the Department "shall make the demand for payment in the manner provided in IC 6-8.1-8-2." IC § 6-8.1-5-1(k). In addition IC § 6-8.1-9.5-2 allows the Department to offset a taxpayer's refund to resolve an outstanding liability.

In this case, Taxpayer timely filed her 2015 return. On that return Taxpayer claimed $2,650 in tax credits. Taxpayer claimed these credits were withholdings from her W2, Taxpayer maintains that she is entitled to a refund of the approximately $260.

Indiana's withholding provision is found at IC § 6-3-4-8(a) which states in part as follows:

Except as provided in subsection (d), every employer making payments of wages subject to tax under this article, regardless of the place where such payment is made, who is required under the provisions of the Internal Revenue Code to withhold, collect, and pay over income tax on wages paid by such employer to such employee, shall, at the time of payment of such wages, deduct and retain therefrom the amount prescribed in withholding instructions issued by the department. The department shall base its withholding instructions on the adjusted gross income tax rate for persons, on the total rates of any income taxes that the taxpayer is subject to under IC 6-3.5, and on the total amount of exclusions the taxpayer is entitled to under IC 6-3-1-3.5(a)(3) and IC 6-3-1-3.5(a)(4).

Taxpayer believes that she is entitled to a refund of the $1,000 in withholding under the provisions of IC § 6-3-4-8(h) which provides as follows: