-IR- Database Guide
[…] Tangible personal property, purchased in Indiana, or elsewhere in a retail transaction, and stored, used, or otherwise consumed in Indiana is subject to Indiana use tax for such property, unless the Indiana state gross retail tax has been collected at the point of purchase.

Therefore, when tangible personal property is used, stored, or consumed in Indiana, use tax is due unless sales tax was paid at the time of the transaction, or if there is an applicable exemption to sales and use taxes.

Taxpayer claims that it qualifies for the recycling exemption found at IC § 6-2.5-5-45.8 which states:

(a) For purposes of this section, IC 6-2.5-4-5, and section 30 of this chapter, the following definitions apply:
(1) "Recycling" means the processing of recycling materials and other tangible personal property into a product for sale if the product is predominantly composed of recycling materials. The term does not include the following:
(A) The demolition of improvements to real estate.