-IR- Database Guide
[…] In February 2019, Taxpayer amended its 2014 Indiana corporate income tax return, claiming that it was entitled to an approximately $800 refund. Taxpayer's amended filing did not contain any information concerning federal modifications made by the Internal Revenue Service ("IRS"). The Department reviewed the amended return (Form IT-20X) and denied Taxpayer's refund claim on the ground that the refund claim was not timely.

In general, if a taxpayer believes that it has overpaid the tax, the taxpayer is required to timely file a claim for a refund with the Department. Specifically, IC § 6-8.1-9-1(a), in relevant part, states:

If a person has paid more tax than the person determines is legally due for a particular taxable period, the person may file a claim for a refund with the department. Except as provided in subsections (j) and (k), in order to obtain the refund, the person must file the claim with the department within three (3) years after the later of the following:
(1) The due date of the return.
(2) The date of payment.

For purposes of this section, the due date for a return filed for the state gross retail or use tax, the gasoline tax, the special fuel tax, the motor carrier fuel tax, the oil inspection fee, or the petroleum severance tax is the end of the calendar year which contains the taxable period for which the return is filed. The claim must set forth the amount of the refund to which the person is entitled and the reasons that the person is entitled to the refund. (Emphasis added).

IC § 6-8.1-9-1(k) permits additional time "[i]f an agreement to extend the assessment time period is entered into under IC 6-8.1-5-2(h), the period during which a person may file a claim for a refund under subsection (a) is extended to the same date to which the assessment time period is extended."

In addition, when an overpayment of income tax is attributable to adjustments made by the IRS, IC § 6-8.1-9-1(j) further provides:

If a taxpayer's federal taxable income, federal adjusted gross income, or federal income tax liability for a taxable year is modified by the Internal Revenue Service, and the modification would result in a reduction of the tax legally due, the due date by which the taxpayer must file a claim for refund with the department is the later of:
(1) the date determined under subsection (a); or
(2) the date that is one hundred eighty (180) days after the date of the modification by the Internal Revenue Service as provided under:
(A) IC 6-3-4-6(c) and IC 6-3-4-6(d) (for the adjusted gross income tax) . . . .

(Emphasis added).

Accordingly, a taxpayer generally has three (3) years from the due date of the return (or the date of payment) to request a refund of its overpayment, and the due date can be extended pursuant to an agreement.