-IR- Database Guide
[…] IC § 6-8.1-9-1(a); 45 IAC 15-9-2; UACC Midwest, Inc. v. Indiana Dep't of State Revenue, 629 N.E.2d 1295, 1298 (Ind. Tax Ct. 1994). The taxpayer also must clearly state "the amount of the refund," "detailed explanation of the basis of the claim such that the department may determine its correctness," "the tax period for which the overpayment is claimed," and "the year and date of the overpayment." 45 IAC 15-9-2.

IC § 6-8.1-9-1(b), in relevant part, further states that:

After considering the claim and all evidence relevant to the claim, the department shall issue a decision on the claim, stating the part, if any, of the refund allowed and containing a statement of the reasons for any part of the refund that is denied. The department shall mail a copy of the decision to the person who filed the claim. If the person disagrees with a part of the decision on the claim, the person may file a protest and request a hearing with the department . . . . (Emphasis added).

In this instance, upon initial review of Taxpayer's 2014 filing, the Department denied Taxpayer's refund claim. The Department, in its April 15, 2019, letter, explained in part, that the refund claim in question was not timely pursuant to IC § 6-8.1-9-1(a). In particular, the letter states the following:

The Amended Corporate Income Tax Return for the above account period was filed after the Statute of Limitations.

Pursuant to IC [§] 6-8.1-9-1 if a taxpayer has paid more tax that the taxpayer determines is legally due for a particular taxable period, they may file a claim for refund with the department. In order to obtain a refund, the claim must be filed with the department within [three] (3) years after the latter of the following:
(1) The due date of the return.
(2) The date of payment.

Taxpayer, to the contrary, claimed that its amended return "met the 180 day[s] filing requirement of IC § 6-3-4-6(b)," a statutory provision which requires a taxpayer to notify the Department of any modification.