-IR- Database Guide
[…] Therefore, certain taxpayers may have to pay tax under Section 965 when filing their 2017 tax returns. Internal Revenue Service, Forms, Instructions & Publications: IRS Reporting Related to IRC Section 965 on 2017 Returns, available at https://www.irs.gov/forms-pubs/reporting-related-to-irc-section-965-on-2017-returns, (last visited July 5, 2019).

However, Taxpayer next states that under IC § 6-3-1-11 Indiana conformed to I.R.C. § 163(j) in effect for the year 2017.

Upon review, Taxpayer is partially correct to the extent that Indiana conformed to I.R.C. § 163(j), but the conformity was not retroactive. With respect to I.R.C. § 965 income, IC § 6-3-1-3.5(b)(13) provides in part:

For taxable years beginning after December 25, 2016:
(A) for a corporation other than a real estate investment trust, add:
(i) an amount equal to the amount reported by the taxpayer on IRC 965 Transition Tax Statement, line 1;
(ii) if the taxpayer deducted an amount under Section 965(c) of the Internal Revenue Code in determining the taxpayer's taxable income for purposes of the federal income tax, the amount deducted under Section 965(c) of the Internal Revenue Code[.] (Emphasis added)(P.L. 214-2018, § 2; codified at IC § 6-3-1-3.5(b)(13)).

In other words, if a corporate taxpayer deducted for federal purposes any portion of the repatriated income, IC § 6-3-1-3.5(b)(13) required that the amount of the deduction be "added back" for Indiana purposes. See Income Tax Information Bulletin 116 (July 2018 revised)(retroactive), 20180829 Ind.