-IR- Database Guide
[…] Third, Business is liable under IC § 6-3-4-13(a) because Business did not file the composite returns required by IC § 6-3-4-13(j). For those reasons, the Department is not convinced by Taxpayer's argument, and Taxpayer's liabilities are considered unpaid AGIT under IC § 6-3-4-13(d). Therefore, Taxpayer has not met the burden under IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c) of proving the proposed assessment wrong.

FINDING

Taxpayer's protest is denied.

II. Tax Administration–Penalties and Interest.

DISCUSSION

Taxpayer protests the imposition of penalties and interest under IC § 6-8.1-10-2.1(h), (j) and IC § 6-8.1-10-1(a), respectively.

On penalties, IC § 6-8.1-10-2.1 states, in relevant part(s):

(d) If a person subject to the penalty imposed under this section can show that the failure to file a return, pay the full amount of tax shown on the person's return, timely remit tax held in trust, or pay the deficiency determined by the department was due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect, the department shall waive the penalty.
. . .
(f) The department shall adopt rules under IC 4-22-2 to prescribe the circumstances that constitute reasonable cause and negligence for purposes of this section.
. . .
(h) A:
(1) corporation which otherwise qualifies under IC 6-3-2-2.8(2);
(2) partnership; or
(3) trust;
that fails to withhold and pay any amount of tax required to be withheld under IC 6-3-4-12, IC 6-3-4-13, or IC 6-3-4-15 shall pay a penalty equal to twenty percent (20 [percent]) of the amount of tax required to be withheld under IC 6-3-4-12, IC 6-3-4-13, or IC 6-3-4-15. This penalty shall be in addition to any penalty imposed by section 6 of this chapter.
. . .
(j) If a partnership or an S corporation fails to include all nonresidential individual partners or nonresidential individual shareholders in a composite return as required by IC 6-3-4-12(i) or IC 6-3-4-13(j), a penalty of five hundred dollars ($500) per partnership or S corporation is imposed on the partnership or S corporation.
. . . .
(Emphasis added).

Therefore, the Department only waives penalties on reasonable cause. Failure to withhold composite tax incurs a twenty percent penalty, and failure to file composite returns incurs a $500 penalty.

In the instant case, the Department disagrees with Taxpayer's argument.