-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer characterizes this as an "RAR" (Revenue Agent Report) issue; it isn't. The 4549-A and B RAR notice Taxpayer received was dated December 2015 while the amended returns were postmarked March 2, 2015. The amended returns were not filed in response to the December 2015 federal adjustment because the amended returns were submitted some ten months before the date of the federal adjustment.

What Taxpayer characterizes as a RAR issue is simply a three-year statute of limitations issue and is governed by IC § 6-8.1-9-1(a) which provides as follows:

If a person has paid more tax than the person determines is legally due for a particular taxable period, the person may file a claim for a refund with the department. Except as provided in subsections (j) and (k), in order to obtain the refund, the person must file the claim with the department within three (3) years after the later of the following:
(1) The due date of the return.
(2) The date of payment.

In Taxpayer's case, the original returns were timely filed. For example, the 2008 original return was filed April 2009 while the 2009 original return was timely filed April 2010 and so on.