-IR- Database Guide
[…] This Letter of Findings results.

I. Individual Indiana Income Tax - Audit Assessment.

DISCUSSION

Taxpayer claimed that the Department erroneously assessed additional Indiana individual income tax for 2012, 2013, and 2014. The issue is whether Taxpayer has met his burden of establishing that the Department erred when it assessed Taxpayer additional Indiana income tax.

Because the audit resulted in an assessment of additional tax, it becomes the Taxpayers' responsibility to establish that the assessment including interest, penalty, and tax is incorrect. As stated in IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c), "The notice of proposed assessment is prima facie evidence that the department's claim for the unpaid tax is valid. The burden of proving that the proposed assessment is wrong rests with the person against whom the proposed assessment is made." Indiana Dep't of State Revenue v. Rent-A-Center East, Inc., 963 N.E.2d 463, 466 (Ind. 2012); Lafayette Square Amoco, Inc. v. Indiana Dep't of State Revenue, 867 N.E.2d 289, 292 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2007).