-IR- Database Guide
[…] Subchapter S corporation shareholders are taxed on their distributive shares of income at the individual income tax rate. The character of the income (as capital gains or ordinary income) also passes through to the shareholders.

Nonetheless, Taxpayer argues that the proposed 2012 through 2014 assessments - dated January 2019 - are barred by the three-year statute of limitations. The statute on which Taxpayer relies, IC § 6-8.1-5-2(a), provides:

Except as otherwise provided in this section, the department may not issue a proposed assessment under section 1 of this chapter more than three (3) years after the latest of the date the return is filed, or either of the following:
(1) The due date of the return.
(2) In the case of a return filed for the state gross retail or use tax, the gasoline tax, the special fuel tax, the motor carrier fuel tax, the oil inspection fee, or the petroleum severance tax, the end of the calendar year which contains the taxable period for which the return is filed.

Upon review, Taxpayer's reliance on the above provision is misplaced. The Department here notes an exception to the general three-year statute of limitations. If a taxpayer files a return which understates that taxpayer's income by 25 percent, the Indiana statute of limitations is extended to six years. IC § 6-8.1-5-2(b) provides:

If a person files a return for the utility receipts tax (IC 6-2.3), adjusted gross income tax (IC 6-3), supplemental net income tax (IC 6-3-8) (repealed), county adjusted gross income tax (IC 6-3.5-1.1) (repealed), county option income tax (IC 6-3.5-6) (repealed), local income tax (IC 6-3.6), or financial institutions tax (IC 6-5.5) that understates the person's income, as that term is defined in the particular income tax law, by at least twenty-five percent (25[percent]), the proposed assessment limitation is six (6) years instead of the three (3) years provided in subsection (a).

In this instance, Taxpayer underreported his 2013 and 2014 income by more than 25 percent bringing Taxpayer within the six year statute of limitations.