-IR- Database Guide
[…] Scopelite v. Indiana Dep't of Local Gov't Fin., 939 N.E.2d 1138, 1145 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2010); see also Wendt LLP v. Indiana Dep't of State Revenue, 977 N.E.2d 480, 485 n.9 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2012). When an agency is charged with enforcing a statute, the jurisprudence defers to the agency's reasonable interpretation of that statute "over an equally reasonable interpretation by another party." Indiana Dep't of State Rev. v. Caterpillar, Inc., 15 N.E.3d 579, 583 (Ind. 2014).

Indiana imposes a tax on the adjusted gross income of every Indiana resident. IC § 6-3-2-1(a). Pursuant to IC § 6-3-1-12, a resident "includes [] any individual who was domiciled in this state during the taxable year." In other words, a person owes tax on their adjusted gross income if they were domiciled in Indiana during the tax year.

In 2017, the Department revised its regulations, clarifying the definition of a person's domicile for Indiana income tax purposes.