-IR- Database Guide
[…] Moreover, to the extent the OISC is concerned with possible tort liability, the Indiana Tort Claims Act provides immunity for any loss caused by "[e]ntry upon any property where the entry is expressly or impliedly authorized by law." Ind. Code § 34-13-3-3(13). Therefore, it is the OAG's opinion that use of a drone by the OISC would not constitute a trespass.

While the OISC has been vested with broad inspection authority, it is also important to mention that its authority is not without limits. Under Indiana Code § 15-16-5-69(b), the "state chemist may, upon showing a need, apply to any court with jurisdiction for a search warrant authorizing access to the property. The court may, after receiving the application and finding a need, issue the search warrant for the purposes requested." Notably, this provision is located within a statute authorizing OISC to conduct warrantless inspections, leading to the conclusion that the warrant provision was intended to limit the OISC's warrantless inspection authority.