-IR- Database Guide
[…] Regarding the Product 1 service line, Company maintains that is responsible for providing information contained within a patient's medical records to the requesting entities, which may be hospitals, medical practices, individual physicians, or individual patients. Company explains that the Product 1 service line typically receives a request to retrieve and provide medical record information. This information is typically provided in the form of an EMR to healthcare providers and other non-patient requesters and in tangible form to individual patients.

Pursuant to IC 6-2.5-2-1(a) and IC 6-2.5-2-2(a), sales tax is imposed on retail transactions made in Indiana. IC 6-2.5-4-1(a) provides that "[a] person is a retail merchant making a retail transaction when he engages in selling at retail." A retail transaction is defined in IC 6-2.5-4-1(b) as the transfer, in the ordinary course of business, of tangible personal property for consideration. IC 6-2.5-4-1(c) goes on to provide in pertinent part: