-IR- Database Guide
[…] (Emphasis added).

On their face, the audit found that employee interviews revisiting activities which took place months or years prior were not a reliable substitute for documentation prepared "before or during the early stages of the research project[s] . . . ."

As to Taxpayer's record keeping responsibility under Indiana law, the audit cited to this state's statutory record keeping requirement at IC § 6-8.1-5-4(a) which provides:

Every person subject to a listed tax must keep books and records so that the department can determine the amount, if any, of the person's liability for that tax by reviewing those books and records. The records referred to in this subsection include all source documents necessary to determine the tax, including invoices, register tapes, receipts and canceled checks.

In addition, the audit report also referred to Chapter 7 of Audit Techniques Guide: Credit for Increasing Research Activities (i.e.