-IR- Database Guide
[…] (Emphasis added).

As to Taxpayer's record keeping responsibility under Indiana law, the audit cited to this state's own statutory record keeping requirement found at IC § 6-8.1-5-4(a) which provides:

Every person subject to a listed tax must keep books and records so that the department can determine the amount, if any, of the person's liability for that tax by reviewing those books and records. The records referred to in this subsection include all source documents necessary to determine the tax, including invoices, register tapes, receipts and canceled checks.

Under the final regulations, a taxpayer must retain records in sufficiently usable form and detail to substantiate that the expenditures claimed are eligible for the credit. SeeI.R.C. § 6001; Treas.