-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayers explained that during the years at issue, they were burdened by health issues and unable to file more timely returns. Taxpayers further stated that the Internal Revenue Service issued them an income tax refund for the year 2012 and questioned why the "Indiana Department of Revenue would deny an amended return when the Federal IRS approved the same Amended return."

IC § 6-8.1-9-1 states in relevant part:

(a) If a person has paid more tax than the person determines is legally due for a particular taxable period, the person may file a claim for a refund with the department. Except as provided in subsections (f) and (g) in order to obtain the refund, the person must file the claim with the department within three (3) years after the later of the following:
(1) The due date of the return.
(2) The date of payment.
For purposes of this section, the due date for a return filed for the state gross retail or use tax, the gasoline tax, the special fuel tax, the motor carrier fuel tax, the oil inspection fee, or the petroleum severance tax is the end of the calendar year which contains the taxable period for which the return is filed. The claim must set forth the amount of the refund to which the person is entitled and the reasons that the person is entitled to the refund.

Taxpayers' $4,380 2012 refund claim was submitted November 2018. Under IC § 6-8.1-9-1, the Department also correctly determined that the 2012 refund request was untimely because the three-year statute of limitations had run for this claim.

Taxpayers' 2013 return was submitted December 2018. The Department adjusted the return and reduced the amount which Taxpayers originally requested. Regardless of the amount of Taxpayers' 2013 refund claim, under IC § 6-8.1-9-1, the Department also correctly determined that the 2013 refund request was untimely because the three-year statute of limitations had run for this second claim.

In these circumstances, Indiana law precludes Taxpayers from obtaining refunds outside the three-year limitations period. However, that three-year statute of limitations is not one-sided. IC § 6-8.1-5-2(a) binds the Department in much the same manner. The statute provides as follows: