-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer has not met the burden imposed by IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c) of proving the proposed assessment wrong.

FINDING

Taxpayer's protest is denied.

II. Tax Administration–Penalty.

DISCUSSION

Taxpayer protests the imposition of penalty pursuant to IC § 6-8.1-10-3, which provides:

(a) If a person fails to file a return on or before the due date, the department shall send him a notice, by United States mail, stating that he has thirty (30) days from the date the notice is mailed to file the return. If the person does not file the return within the thirty (30) day period, the department may prepare a return for him, based on the best information available to the department. The department prepared return is prima facie correct.
(b) If the department prepares a person's return under this section, the person is subject to a penalty of twenty percent (20[percent]) of the unpaid tax. In the absence of fraud, the penalty imposed under this section is in place of and not in addition to the penalties imposed under any other section.

In this case, Taxpayer did not file a return for 2013 Indiana income tax. IC § 6-8.1-10-3 contains no provision for waiver of the penalty imposed. If Taxpayer had been sustained in Issue I above, imposition of penalty would have been moot.