-IR- Database Guide
[…] Scopelite v. Indiana Dep't of Local Gov't Fin., 939 N.E.2d 1138, 1145 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2010); Wendt LLP v. Indiana Dep't of State Revenue, 977 N.E.2d 480, 486 n.9 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2012). When an agency is charged with enforcing a statute, the jurisprudence defers to the agency's reasonable interpretation of that statute "over an equally reasonable interpretation by another party." Indiana Dep't of State Revenue v. Caterpillar, Inc., 15 N.E.3d 579, 583 (Ind. 2014).

Partners are responsible for reporting and paying income tax based on their interest in a partnership. IC § 6-3-4-11 provides:

(a) A partnership as such shall not be subject to the adjusted gross income tax imposed by IC 6-3-1 through IC 6-3-7. Persons or corporations carrying on business as partners shall be liable for the adjusted gross income tax only in their separate or individual capacities. In determining each partner's adjusted gross income, such partner shall take into account his or its distributive share of the adjustments provided for in IC [§] 6-3-1-3.5.

(b) The adjustments provided for in IC [§] 6-3-1-3.5 shall be allowed for the taxable year of the partner within or with which the partnership's taxable year ends.

(Emphasis added).

In this case, Taxpayers' assessment is attributed to the Department's audit of Taxpayers' restaurant business.