-IR- Database Guide
[…] The burden of proving that the proposed assessment is wrong rests with the person against whom the proposed assessment is made." See Indiana Dep't of State Revenue v. Rent-A-Center East, Inc., 963 N.E.2d 463, 466 (Ind. 2012). In applying any tax exemption, the general rule is that "tax exemptions are strictly construed in favor of taxation and against the exemption." Dep't of Revenue, State of Ind. v. Kimball Int'l., Inc., 520 N.E.2d 454, 456 (Ind. Ct. App. 1988).

The exemption from gross retail tax on purchases of tangible personal property used in agricultural production is found at IC § 6-2.5-5-2, which provides:

(a) Transactions involving agricultural machinery, tools, and equipment are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring that property acquires it for his direct use in the direct production, extraction, harvesting, or processing of agricultural commodities.

(b) Transactions involving agricultural machinery or equipment are exempt from the state gross retail tax if:
(1) the person acquiring the property acquires it for use in conjunction with the production of food and food ingredients or commodities for sale;
(2) the person acquiring the property is occupationally engaged in the production of food or commodities which he sells for human or animal consumption or uses for further food and food ingredients or commodity production; and
(3) the machinery or equipment is designed for use in gathering, moving, or spreading animal waste.
(Emphasis added).

Taxpayer relies upon Sales Tax Information Bulletin 9 (January 2019), 20190227 Ind. Reg. 045190130NRA, to support its argument that it is entitled to a gross retail tax exemption for the transactions under protest. Section B of Sales Tax Information Bulletin 9 (2019) states:

The purchases of agricultural machinery, tools, and equipment are exempt from sales and use tax if the machinery, tools, and equipment (including material handling equipment purchased for the purpose of transporting materials into activities from an onsite location) are directly used in the direct production, extraction, harvesting, or processing of agricultural commodities. The machinery, tools, and equipment must have an immediate effect on the commodity produced.