-IR- Database Guide
[…] Wrigley. Therefore, Taxpayer's Washington sales are only protected from throw back if Taxpayer's activities subjected them to Washington tax. IC § 6-3-2-2(n).

Washington imposes a business and occupation excise tax on "every person that has a substantial nexus with [Washington]." Wash. Rev. Code § 82.04.220(1). The tax is imposed "for the act or privilege of engaging in business activities." Id. The tax is measured by applying a formula to a Taxpayer's "value of products, gross proceeds of sales, or gross income of the business. . . ." Id. A taxpayer is "engaging in business activities" in Washington when it "generates gross income . . . from sources within [Washington], such as customers or intangible property located in [Washington], regardless of whether the person is physically present in [Washington]. Wash. Rev.