-IR- Database Guide
[…] "Indiana imposes a tax on every corporation's adjusted gross income derived from sources within Indiana. [IC § 6-3-2-1(b).] In cases where a corporation derives business income from sources both within and without Indiana, the 'adjusted gross income derived from sources within the state of Indiana is determined by an apportionment formula.'" Sherwin-Williams Co. v. Indiana Dep't of State Revenue, 673 N.E.2d 849, 851 (Ind. Tax Ct. 1996). For all tax years after December 31, 2010, that formula operates by multiplying taxpayer's total business income by a fraction composed of a sales factor. IC § 6-3-2-2(b)(5). The "sales factor" consists of a fraction, "the numerator of which is the total sales of the taxpayer in [Indiana] during the taxable year, and the denominator of which is the total sales of the taxpayer everywhere during the taxable year." IC § 6-3-2-2(e). The basic rule for calculating the sales factor is found at IC § 6-3-2-2. IC § 6-3-2-2(e) provides that "[s]ales of tangible personal property are in this state if . . . (2) the property is shipped from an office, a store, a warehouse, a factory, or other place of storage in this state and . . . (B) the taxpayer is not taxable in the state of the purchaser."

IC § 6-3-2-2(a), in pertinent part, states that Indiana taxpayers are subject to this state's income tax on money earned from doing business within this state: