-IR- Database Guide
[…] These employees work with customers with delinquent accounts, are present while customers dispose of obsolete inventory, are involved with contract negotiations, and communicate to customers whether or not an order is approved.

Georgia imposes a tax upon the "entire net income . . . received by every foreign or domestic corporation owning property within [Georgia], doing business within [Georgia], or deriving income from sources within [Georgia] to the extent permitted by the United States Constitution." Ga. Code. Ann., § 48-7-31(a). "A corporation shall be deemed to be doing business within [Georgia] if it engages within [Georgia] in any activities or transactions for the purpose of financial profit or gain whether or not: (1) The corporation qualifies to do business in this state; (2) The corporation maintains an office or place of doing business within this state; or (3) Any such activity or transaction is connected with interstate or foreign commerce." Id.

The Georgia regulations interpret what "doing business within Georgia" means. Ga. Comp. R. & Regs. 560-7-7-.03(1) explains that: