-IR- Database Guide
[…] The Indiana Code does not provide an exemption for a truck used in the manner described in the refund claim.

Taxpayer disagreed, claiming that it was entitled to a refund of the tax paid on the truck because its use of the truck - transporting the semi-finished products to its vendors' business locations for specialty processed - was exempt. Thus, the issue in this instance is whether the Department erred in denying Taxpayer's refund claim because Taxpayer's purchase and use of the truck qualified for the manufacturing exemption under Indiana law.

IC § 6-8.1-9-1(a) affords a taxpayer a statutory right to file a claim for refund, which, in relevant part, provides:

If a person has paid more tax than the person determines is legally due for a particular taxable period, the person may file a claim for a refund with the department. . . . [I]n order to obtain the refund, the person must file the claim with the department within three (3) years after the latter of the following:
(1) The due date of the return.
(2) The date of payment.
For purposes of this section, the due date for a return filed for the state gross retail or use tax . . . is the end of the calendar year which contains the taxable period for which the return is filed. The claim must set forth the amount of the refund to which the person is entitled and the reasons that the person is entitled to the refund.

45 IAC 15-9-2 further explains, in relevant part, that:

(b) The department has no legal method of generating a claim for refund. A claim for refund can only be initiated pursuant to IC 6-8.1-9-1.
. . .
(d) When filing a claim for refund with the department the taxpayer's claim shall set forth:
(1) the amount of refund claimed;
(2) a sufficiently detailed explanation of the basis of the claim such that the department may determine its correctness;
(3) the tax period for which the overpayment is claimed; and