-IR- Database Guide
[…] After reviewing Taxpayer's original return and its protest submission, this Letter of Findings results.

I. Indiana Corporate Income Tax - Research Expense Credit.

DISCUSSION

The issue is whether Taxpayer has met its statutory burden of establishing that the Department's disallowance of the research and expense credit ("REC") was wrong.

Tax assessments are prima facie evidence that the Department's assessment of tax is presumed correct; the taxpayer bears the burden of proving that the assessment is incorrect. IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c); Lafayette Square Amoco, Inc. v. Indiana Dep't of State Revenue, 867 N.E.2d 289, 292 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2007).

IC § 6-3.1-4-1 provides that, "'Research expense tax credit' means a credit provided under this chapter against any tax otherwise due and payable under IC 6-3." Similar to deductions, exemptions, and exclusions, tax credits - such as RECs - "are matters of legislative grace." Stinson Estate v. United States, 214 F.3d 846, 848 (7th Cir. 2000).

Any taxpayer who claims the tax credit is required to retain records necessary to substantiate that credit.