-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer concluded that, based on the timeline outlined above, its amended FIT return, dated June 6, 2018, was timely filed. Taxpayer explains as follows:

The [federal] audit became final with the IRS agent signing the Form 870-AD. Under Indiana statute a taxpayer has 180-days from the date [a] final determination concerning a claim for refund or the date of signing of federal [form] 870-AD by an authorized representative of the IRS.

Taxpayer argues that the "notice" issue is governed by current Indiana law. IC § 6-5.5-6-6 (Effective July 1, 2015) provides:

(a) Each taxpayer shall notify the department in writing of any alteration or modification of a federal income tax return filed with the United States Internal Revenue Service for a taxable year that begins after December 31, 1988, including any modification or alteration in the amount of tax, regardless of whether the modification or assessment results from an assessment.

(b) The taxpayer shall file the notice in the form required by the department within one hundred eighty (180) days after the alteration or modification is made.

(c) For purposes of this section, a modification or alteration occurs on the date on which a:
(1) taxpayer files an amended federal income tax return;
(2) final determination is made concerning an assessment of deficiency;
(3) final determination is made concerning a claim for refund;
(4) taxpayer waives the restrictions on assessment and collection of all, or any part, of an underpayment of federal income tax by signing a federal Form 870, or any other Form prescribed by the Internal Revenue Service for that purpose. For purposes of this subdivision:
(A) a final determination does not occur with respect to any part of the underpayment that is not covered by the waiver; and
(B) if the signature of an authorized representative of the Internal Revenue Service is required to execute a waiver, the date of the final determination is the date of signing by the authorized representative of the Internal Revenue Service;
(5) taxpayer enters into a closing agreement with the Internal Revenue Service concerning the taxpayer's tax liability under Section 7121 of the Internal Revenue Code that is a final determination. The date the taxpayer enters into a closing agreement under this subdivision is the date the closing agreement is signed by an authorized representative of the Internal Revenue Service; or