-IR- Database Guide
[…] IC § 6-3-1-3.5(a) states that - with certain modifications specific to Indiana law - I.R.C. § 62 defines "adjusted gross income" for Indiana taxpayers.

IC § 6-8.1-5-2(g) provides the Department authority to recover refunds which have been erroneously issued. The statute provides in part, "If any part of a listed tax has been erroneously refunded by the department, the erroneous refund may be recovered through the assessment procedures established in this chapter."

In addition, IC § 6-8.1-10-1(a) imposes an interest charge if a person fails to pay the correct amount of tax. That provision states:

If a person fails to file a return for any of the listed taxes, fails to pay the full amount of tax shown on the person's return by the due date for the return or the payment, or incurs a deficiency upon a determination by the department, the person is subject to interest on the nonpayment.

Finally, IC § 6-8.1-10-2.1(a)(2) imposes a ten-percent penalty if the taxpayer "fails to pay the full amount of tax shown on the person's return on or before the due date for the return or payment."