-IR- Database Guide
[…] In addition, IC § 6-8.1-10-1(a) imposes an interest charge if a person fails to pay the correct amount of tax. That provision states:

If a person fails to file a return for any of the listed taxes, fails to pay the full amount of tax shown on the person's return by the due date for the return or the payment, or incurs a deficiency upon a determination by the department, the person is subject to interest on the nonpayment.

Finally, IC § 6-8.1-10-2.1(a)(2) imposes a ten-percent penalty if the taxpayer "fails to pay the full amount of tax shown on the person's return on or before the due date for the return or payment."

In this particular instance, Taxpayer states that he originally believed that he had no income taxable in Indiana because he had been told by two fellow employees that - as a state of Indiana employee - his income was not subject to Indiana's income tax.