-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer claimed that he already paid his tax liability for 2015 and did not owe any additional tax. Thus the two issues in this case are whether Taxpayer adequately demonstrated that 1) he already paid his adjusted 2015 Indiana income tax liability or 2) the adjustment to his 2015 Indiana income tax return, and the resulting assessment of additional tax due, was incorrect.

As a threshold issue, it is the Taxpayer's responsibility to establish that the existing tax assessment is incorrect. As stated in IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c), "The notice of proposed assessment is prima facie evidence that the [D]epartment's claim for the unpaid tax is valid. The burden of proving that the proposed assessment is wrong rests with the person against whom the proposed assessment is made." Indiana Dept. of State Revenue v. Rent-A-Center East, Inc., 963 N.E.2d 463, 466 (Ind. 2012); Lafayette Square Amoco, Inc. v. Indiana Dept. of State Revenue, 867 N.E.2d 289, 292 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2007).