-IR- Database Guide
[…] (b) The credit provided by this section does not apply to a county taxpayer to the extent that the other governmental entity provides for a credit to the taxpayer for the amount of county adjusted gross income taxes owed under this chapter.
(c) To claim the credit provided by this section, a county taxpayer must provide the department with satisfactory evidence that he is entitled to the credit.

(Emphasis added).

Based on the statute above Taxpayers must be directly responsible for the tax. The Kentucky statute at issue, KRS 91.260, states in relevant part, "Each city of the first class shall raise a revenue from ad valorem taxes and from taxes based on income, licenses and franchises." (Emphasis added). Information Bulletin 115, 20180131 Ind. Reg. 045180053NRA, November 2017 (replaced Commission's Directive 57) states in relevant part:

The tax regimes of Maryland and Indiana differ in several key respects.