-IR- Database Guide
[…] (5) Subtract:
(A) one thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500) for each of the exemptions allowed under Section 151(c)(1)(B) of the Internal Revenue Code (as effective January 1, 2004); and
(B) five hundred dollars ($500) for each additional amount allowable under Section 63(f)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code if the adjusted gross income of the taxpayer, or the taxpayer and the taxpayer's spouse in the case of a joint return, is less than forty thousand dollars ($40,000).
This amount is in addition to the amount subtracted under subdivision (4).
. . . .
(Emphasis added).

Section 151(c) of the Internal Revenue Code, found at 26 U.S.C. § 151(c) states:

(c) Additional exemption for dependents.--An exemption of the exemption amount for each individual who is a dependent (as defined in section 152) of the taxpayer for the taxable year.

45 IAC 3.1-1-1 further describes adjusted gross income:

Adjusted Gross Income for Individuals Defined. For individuals, "Adjusted Gross Income" is "Adjusted Gross Income" as defined in Internal Revenue Code § 62 modified as follows: