-IR- Database Guide
[…] School Bus Arm Signal Devices

In Indiana, "whenever a school bus is stopped on a roadway to load or unload a student, the driver shall use an arm signal device, which must be extended while the bus is stopped."5 The arm signal device must meet various specifications established by state rule and federal regulation.6 However, neither authority limits the length of the arm signal device.7 Thus, it is permissible to install and use an "extended" (or longer than usual) arm signal device.

Ind. Code § 9-21-12-1(a) states, in pertinent part:

A person who drives a vehicle that:
(1) meets or overtakes from any direction a school bus stopped on a roadway and is not stopped before reaching the school bus when the arm signal device specified in IC 9-21-12-13 is in the device's extended position; or
(2) proceeds before the arm signal device is no longer extended;
commits a Class A infraction.

When a driver of a motor vehicle fails to stop before reaching a school bus when the arm signal device is extended, or proceeds before it is no longer extended, he or she commits a Class A infraction.8 The area in which the arm signal device extends is a restricted area for all traffic. No one may pass a school bus in either direction when the arm signal device is extended.9