-IR- Database Guide
[…] (1) The due date of the return.
(2) The date of payment.
For purposes of this section, the due date for a return filed for the sate gross retail or use tax, the gasoline tax, the special fuel tax, the motor carrier fuel tax, the oil inspection fee, or the petroleum severance tax is the end of the calendar year which contains the taxable period for which the return is filed. The claim must set forth the amount of the refund to which the person is entitled and the reasons that the person is entitled to the refund.

Also, IC § 6-2.5-5-27 provides:

(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), transactions involving tangible personal property and services are exempt from the state gross retail tax, if the person acquiring the property or service directly uses or consumes it in providing public transportation for persons or property.
(b) Except as provided in subsection (c), a transaction involving a natural gas product (as defined by IC 6-6-2.5-16.5) acquired:
(1) after December 31, 2013, and before January 1, 2017; and
(2) to fuel a motor vehicle used in providing public transportation for persons or property;
is not exempt from the state gross retail tax.
(c) Subsection (b) does not apply to transactions involving a natural gas product purchased by a public transportation corporation to fuel a motor vehicle used to provide public transportation for persons.
(Emphasis added).

Therefore, under IC § 6-2.5-5-27(a), a transaction involving tangible personal property is exempt from sales tax if the person who buys the tangible personal property directly uses it in providing public transportation of people or property.