-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer protests that it paid sales tax to the caterer on the food and beverage portion of the bill at the time of the transaction and that it should now only pay use tax on the service portion of the bill. The caterer was paid in two payments listed as "Party Deposit" and "Party Balance" in the Department's audit report. The service charge was $11.88 per person. Fifty-six people attended the party, for a total service charge of $665.28.

As a threshold issue, it is the Taxpayer's responsibility to establish that the existing tax assessment is incorrect. As stated in IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c), "The notice of proposed assessment is prima facie evidence that the [D]epartment's claim for the unpaid tax is valid. The burden of proving that the proposed assessment is wrong rests with the person against whom the proposed assessment is made." Indiana Dept. of State Revenue v. Rent-A-Center East, Inc., 963 N.E.2d 463, 466 (Ind. 2012); Lafayette Square Amoco, Inc. v. Indiana Dept. of State Revenue, 897 N.E.2d 289, 292 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2007).