-IR- Database Guide
[…] Dep't of State Revenue, 774 N.E.2d 1044, 1047 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2002).

Taxpayer was assessed the $630 in use tax on the ground that Taxpayer acquired a vehicle with a "fair market" value of $9,000 not the $0 Taxpayer originally reported.

The Department's Sales Tax Information Bulletin 28S (May 2012), 20120530-Ind.Reg.-045120259 NRA, states as follows:

Absent a statutory exemption, all sales of motor vehicles and trailers purchased in Indiana are subject to Indiana sales and use tax.

Indiana does recognize an exception for "inter familial" transfers of vehicles. The exception is found IC § 6-2.5-5-15.5 which provides:

A transaction involving a motor vehicle is exempt from the state gross retail tax, if:
(1) the transaction consists of changing the motor vehicle title to add or delete an individual; and
(2) the individual being added or deleted is the spouse, child, grandparent, parent, or sibling of an owner.

However, since Taxpayer is neither the "spouse, child, grandparent, parent, or sibling" of the former owner - his wife's company - the exemption is inapplicable.

Instead, the issue is addressed at IC § 6-2.5-3-6 and following: