-IR- Database Guide
[…] Further facts will be supplied as required.

I. Sales Tax–Utility Exemption.

DISCUSSION

Taxpayer protests the denial of a refund of sales tax paid on electricity during the period of August 2017 through December 2017. The Department based its denial on the lack of updated ST-200 forms for the new meter numbers. Taxpayer argues that the meters were one-for-one replacements for the meters previously granted exemptions from sales tax. One meter was granted a twenty-five percent exemption, and the other was granted a one hundred percent predominant use exemption.

Sales tax is imposed by IC § 6-2.5-2-1, which states:

(a) An excise tax, known as the state gross retail tax, is imposed on retail transactions made in Indiana.
(b) The person who acquires property in a retail transaction is liable for the tax on the transaction and, except as otherwise provided in this chapter, shall pay the tax to the retail merchant as a separate added amount to the consideration in the transaction. The retail merchant shall collect the tax as agent for the state.

Next, IC § 6-2.5-1-27 provides:

"Tangible personal property" means personal property that:
(1) can be seen, weighed, measured, felt, or touched; or
(2) is in any other manner perceptible to the senses.
The term includes electricity, water, gas, steam, and prewritten computer software.