-IR- Database Guide
[…] (1) the person acquiring the property acquires it for use in conjunction with the production of food and food ingredients or commodities for sale;

(2) the person acquiring the property is occupationally engaged in the production of food or commodities which the person sells for human or animal consumption or uses for further food and food ingredients or commodity production; and

(3) the machinery or equipment is designed for use in gathering, moving, or spreading animal waste.

Emphasis added.

Also relevant is IC § 6-2.5-5-5.1, which states:

(a) As used in this section, [TPP] includes electrical energy, natural or artificial gas, water, steam, and steam heat.

(b) Transactions involving [TPP] are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring the property acquires it for direct consumption as a material to be consumed in the direct production of other [TPP] in the person's business of manufacturing, processing, refining, repairing, mining, agriculture, horticulture, floriculture, or arboriculture. This exemption includes transactions involving acquisitions of [TPP] used in commercial printing.

Emphasis added.

Therefore, TPP is exempt from Indiana sales tax if the TPP is acquired for direct use or consumption in the direct production of other TPP. "[T]he test for directness requires the [TPP] to have an 'immediate link with the product being produced.'" Indiana Dep't of State Revenue v. Cave Stone, Inc., 457 N.E.2d 520,525 (Ind. 1983).