-IR- Database Guide
[…] Management Company, on behalf of Taxpayer, then submitted to the Indiana Department of Revenue ("Department") a Form GA-110L, Claim for Refund, seeking a refund of approximately $25,000 in sales tax. The form names Taxpayer as the entity seeking the refund and explains that Taxpayer is an exempt, non-profit organization entitled to purchase utilities without paying sales tax.

In a "Refund Denial" letter dated October 2018, the Department denied the refund citing to IC § 6-8.1-9-1(a) which provides in part:

If a person has paid more tax than the person determines is legally due for a particular taxable period, the person may file a claim for a refund with the department.

(Emphasis added).

The Department's letter explained, "In this particular situation the individual that created the taxable event, the purchaser of the utilities, is not the person applying for the refund."