-IR- Database Guide
[…] To qualify for a sales tax exemption on purchases as a nonprofit organization, the following conditions must be met:

. . . .

The article purchased must be used for the same purpose as that for which the organization is being exempted, and the transaction must be invoiced directly to the nonprofit organization and paid directly via the organization's funds.

(Emphasis added).

Taxpayer disagrees with the Bulletin believing that it "improperly adds language to the statute that limits the scope of the exemption by adding additional requirements." The Department points out that IC § 6-2.5-5-25(a) provides that, "Transactions involving tangible personal property, accommodations, or service are exempt from the state gross retail tax, if the person acquiring the property, accommodations, or service: (1) is an organization described in section 21(b)(1) of this chapter . . . ." In Taxpayer's case, the "person" acquiring the utilities is Management Company and Management Company is not an organization described in section 21(b)(1) of this chapter . . . ."