-IR- Database Guide
[…] IC § 6-2.5-1-2; IC § 6-2.5-4-1. A person who acquires property in a retail transaction (a "retail purchaser") is liable for the sales tax on the transaction. IC § 6-2.5-2-1(b). IC § 6-2.5-5-5.1 provides that "'tangible personal property' includes electrical energy, natural or artificial gas, water, steam, and steam heat." However, Indiana law also provides a number of specific sales tax exemption including IC § 6-2.5-5-25 on which Taxpayer relies.

Taxpayer states that the Department erred in denying it a refund and relies on IC § 6-2.5-5-25(a) as authority for its position. The cited statute provides:

Transactions involving tangible personal property, accommodations, or service are exempt from the state gross retail tax, if the person acquiring the property, accommodations, or service:
(1) is an organization described in section 21(b)(1) of this chapter;
(2) primarily uses the property, accommodations, or service to carry on or to raise money to carry on its not-for-profit purpose; and
(3) is not an organization operated predominantly for social purposes.

Taxpayer states that the exemption statute is "clear on its face" explaining that its "purchases of utility services meet the statutory requirements for the exemption."